Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Copernicus C3S_434 CDS Interface to Climate-ADAPT
Reference number: C3S_434
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
ECMWF, as the entrusted entity for the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S), issued a contract for services focused on developing a suitable interface between the Climate Data Store and the Climate-Adapt platform.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The objective of the framework agreement is to develop and implement a workflow to automate the provision of climate datasets (essential climate variables, indices and impact indicators) from the Copernicus Climate Change Service (C3S) Climate Data Store (CDS) into the Climate-ADAPT portal starting from the requirements of the European Environment Agency that derive from their target user group of governmental decision makers and supporters.