Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Passenger Transport for East Sussex County Council
II.1.2)Main CPV code60100000 Road transport services
II.1.4)Short description:
DPS to provide passenger transport services to East Sussex County Council (and Surrey County Council, West Sussex County Council and Brighton and Hove City Council should they decide to join the DPS). The main requirement is for home to school transport for children, but the DPS can also be accessed for adults social care and any other Council passenger transport requirements.
There are requirements for vehicles with a range of seating requirements (from a single passenger in a taxi-minicab to minibuses and coaches), personal assistants/escorts (including medically trained) and wheelchair accessible vehicles.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 750 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)60120000 Taxi services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The provision of a DPS to provide a route to market for the Council’s passenger transport requirements.
Initially this will be for East Sussex County Council. Should/When the other named authorities join the DPS requirements for Surrey, West Sussex and Brighton and Hove will be added. Providers in these other locations may express an interest at this stage by email to supplier.engagement@useadam.co.uk They will then be contacted to apply to join the DPS during the implementation period of the additional authority.