Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
HADEA/2021/OP/0005 – A Study on Bringing AMR Medical Countermeasures to the Market
Reference number: HADEA/2021/OP/0005
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
This is a preparatory action in support of the future European Health Emergency Preparedness and Response Authority (HERA). This service contract seeks to collect evidence and provide options for action in order to help bringing more AMR medical-countermeasures (MCMs) to market in the EU. The subject of the study involves:
1. a technological review of the latest AMR MCMs (e.g.; medicines, medical devices, vaccines);
2. gap analysis and assessment of needs amongst the EU Member States and key stakeholders;
3. presentation of options for possible actions, funding and provision of support mechanisms under a future HERA;
4. explore the available tools ensuring that safe and effective products are brought to market with EU support, are also immediately available to the EU and its Member States in the event of a public health emergency.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
73300000 Design and execution of research and development
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
A study on bringing AMR medical countermeasures to the market.