Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
RTE -— PT919/2013 — Integrated Clinical Information System.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceSupplies
Purchase
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: NHS Bodies within the boundaries of the ‘insert trust/collaborative name here’, participating Trusts will be named in the subsequent tender documents. We reserve the right to extend this invitation to tender to cover Trusts in Somerset, Dorset, Avon, Gloucester and Wiltshire.
NUTS code UKK SOUTH WEST (ENGLAND)
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The provision of a clinical information system to be delivered on a remotely hosted, managed services basis including provision of resilient data links between data centre(s) and Trust network perimeters and to each Trust on an individual contract basis. Note that any provider or commissioner of healthcare related services as may be authorised by each such Trust from time to time during the period of the contract, shall be entitled to use the system to electronically record its activities in respect of its provision of healthcare and ancillary services to persons who are also patients of that Trust. Subject to the Trust(s) requirements, such system will include functionality relating to Clinical Administration, Pathology, Pharmacy and Pharmacy Stock Control, Emergency Department, Theatres, Women and Children's, Oncology e-prescribing and Oncology management, Order Communications, Enterprise-wide Electronic Prescribing and Enterprise- wide Clinical Decision Support, Clinical Documentation and reporting together with all other required associated services including data migration, related consultancy, service support and training. The Trusts reserve the option to utilise additional functionalities provided by the chosen supplier as may be required to meet their future needs. Note that the range set out below assumes a full 96 month term with possible 24 month extension and contracts with all 3 Trusts.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)48000000 Software package and information systems, 48180000 Medical software package, 48311000 Document management software package, 48314000 Voice recognition software package, 48810000 Information systems, 48814000 Medical information systems, 48814200 Patient-administration system, 48814400 Clinical information system, 72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 72212180 Medical software development services, 72224100 System implementation planning services, 72250000 System and support services, 72260000 Software-related services, 72261000 Software support services, 72263000 Software implementation services, 72266000 Software consultancy services, 72610000 Computer support services
II.1.6)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): no
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)Excluding VAT