Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Pilot Project — Digital European Platform of Quality Content Providers (2nd Phase)
Reference number: CNECT/2021/OP/0002
II.1.2)Main CPV code73200000 Research and development consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
This call for tenders is for the production of a feasibility study identifying the challenges and opportunities in the creation of data space(s) with the aim of fostering data and digital transition across the European news (and content) sectors.
The most important aims are:
(a) to explore what the data topologies are (e.g. media products, audience data and other relevant data and meta-data) which should be hosted by the data spaces to provide a valuable support to the competitiveness of the news and media content sector;
(b) to define the technical requirements needed to build an agile data infrastructure and identify the necessary legal and business frameworks making the data space(s) usable for organisations working across member states borders;
(c) to encourage the growth of a coalition of organisations willing to contribute to the development of a European data infrastructure;
(d) to collaborate with the first phase of the pilot project for complementary solutions; etc.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 390 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
See internet address provided in section I.3).