Voluntary ex ante transparency notice
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Provision of Annual Support for National Health Application Infrastructure Service — NHAIS
II.1.2)Main CPV code72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
National Health Application and Infrastructure Service (NHAIS) is a system that has been developed by the NHS for the sole use of the NHS to help manage primary care patient registrations, practitioner payments, population screening and other services. DXC took over support of NHAIS in Northern Ireland in 2018 and are now the only supplier with the relevant skills and knowledge required to support this system. BSO run a customised version of the software in Northern Ireland to better meet the needs of the services they provide.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
National Health Application and Infrastructure Service (NHAIS) is a system that has been developed by the NHS for the sole use of the NHS to help manage primary care patient registrations, practitioner payments, population screening and other services. DXC took over support of NHAIS in Northern Ireland in 2018 and are now the only supplier with the relevant skills and knowledge required to support this system. BSO run a customised version of the software in Northern Ireland to better meet the needs of the services they provide. The NHAIS system has been used exclusively in Northern Ireland since 2004 to provide the services that are essential to H&SC in NI. It is currently due for replacement as part of the digital identity project at a cost of approximately. There is currently no other supplier for these services. The services provided by NHAIS are required on an on-going basis and no other supplier can provide this service.