Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Railway Operators, Staff and Passengers' Expertise
Reference number: S2R.19.OP.01
II.1.2)Main CPV code60000000 Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of the present call for tender is to avail the contracting authority with the services of three contractors to ensure that the S2R JU is in the position to achieve its objectives, combining the expert knowledge of its diversified membership with the one of stakeholders not currently directly involved in the S2R Programme. Each framework contract will be implemented through specific contracts where the type of expertise, the duration of the specific services and any other relevant element will be detailed. There are three lots:
1) Expertise in European Railway operations,
2) Expertise in European Railway Human Capital Aspects,
3) Expertise in European Railway Passenger Aspects.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Expertise in European Railway Human Capital Aspects
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)60200000 Railway transport services
80000000 Education and training services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Under the supervision of the S2R JU, the services to be provided under lot 2 are related to the expertise in European railway human capital aspects. The S2R JU would like to avail itself of expertise in matters related to human capital in railway operations in the different segments included in the scope of the S2R Programme, through European railway staff associations’ representatives.
The activities should cover the support towards human capital aspects, in connection with rail R&I and its impacts in railway operations.
Expertise in European Railway Passenger Aspects
Lot No: 3
Under the supervision of the S2R JU, the services to be provided under lot 3 are related to the expertise in European railway passenger aspects. The Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking would like to benefit from the knowledge of experts representing the European railway passengers’ perspective, in particular to ensure that R&I performed within S2R will be bringing tangible benefits to passengers’ future mobility.
The S2R JU will request the contractors to provide expert knowledge to supports its activities in the refinement of the driving elements of the S2R Programme and overall rail research and innovation, including beyond 2020.