Services - 123448-2022
United Kingdom-London: Probation services
2022/S 047-123448
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Accommodation for People on Probation - West Midlands Accommodation Gap (WMAG)
Reference number: prj_7739
II.1.2)Main CPV code
75231240 Probation services
II.1.4)Short description:
Accommodation services in the West Midlands region, across dispersed locations, suitable for people on probation (both in the community and prison leavers) who would otherwise be homeless.
Accommodation to POP is fundamental to an individual's rehabilitation and to lowering the risk of reoffending; decreasing the harm posed to the public. Accommodation provision provides security and stability which, in turn, allows POP to seek work more effectively which consequently decreases the likelihood of offending. It is also a core government ambition to eradicate homelessness by 2024; an ambition which has statutory footing in the Homelessness Reduction Act 2017 which places duties on local authorities to address homelessness. This contract will place a key role in meeting these aims and ambitions.
POP who are deemed high risk are to be prioritised. We are seeking at least 50% of bed spaces to be single units. Other accommodation can include up to four-bed houses of multiple occupancy (HMOs
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Contract requires the Provider to achieve the following outcomes:
- POP are provided suitable accommodation on release from custody on licence or while under probation supervision in the community;
- strive for the provision and facilitation of long-term accommodation and assisting in the removal of barriers to long-term accommodation;
- provide accommodation which is suitable for the individual person on probation and does not jeopardise their rehabilitation;
- provide accommodation which complies with any statutory, regulatory or MOJ-specific provisions or guidance;
- work collaboratively and efficiently with various organisations and public entities to guarantee the best service for the people on probation at the best cost for the Authority; and
- contribute to the government ambition of eradicating homelessness.