This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Landscape Development, Play, Recreation and Associated Infrastructure Framework
Reference number: SLC/PS/COMENT/18/026
II.1.2)Main CPV code45112723 Landscaping work for playgrounds
II.1.4)Short description:
The Council has an ongoing requirement to carry out outdoor infrastructure projects such as community play areas, landscape development, recreation and associated infrastructure works.
There is a need to ensure continuity of provision through formal contracting that provides the Council with a fit for purpose service in line with current standards and legislation. These individual projects are funded either through Planning Gain, Capital, Revenue or External Funding.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 12 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45112723 Landscaping work for playgrounds
71421000 Landscape gardening services
45112720 Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Council has an ongoing requirement to carry out Outdoor Infrastructure Projects such as community play areas, landscape development, recreation and associated infrastructure works.
There is a need to ensure continuity of provision through formal contracting that provides the Council with a fit for purpose service in line with current standards and legislation. These individual projects are funded either through planning gain, capital, revenue or external funding.