Services - 127194-2023
Turkey-Istanbul: Research and experimental development services
2023/S 043-127194
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
CircularPSP – Public Service Platforms for Circular, Innovative and Resilient Municipalities through PCP
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73100000 Research and experimental development services
II.1.4)Short description:
This PIN provides early information about the expected starting date and purchase volume for a pPre-cCommercial Pprocurement (PCP) and about the Oopen Mmarket cConsultation (OMC) that is organised in preparation of this procurement. More information about the open market consultationOMC is provided in section II.2.14.
The procurement aims to trigger new solutions to be developed and tested to address the following challenge: accelerating digital transition towards a Circular Economy (CE). The procurers are willing to invest 5.64 million € in Research and Development to address this challenge in their regions. Activity triggered by the CircularPSP solutions will increase the volume of circular procurement and widen commercialisation opportunities for green digital companies and result in EU leadership in Circular Economy. This PCP is a joint procurement by different procurers across Europe that are all facing the same common challenge and are thus looking for similar solutions.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 5 640 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
30211300 Computer platforms
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
72212931 Training software development services
72230000 Custom software development services
72243000 Programming services
72245000 Contract systems analysis and programming services
72250000 System and support services
72253000 Helpdesk and support services
72262000 Software development services
72266000 Software consultancy services
72300000 Data services
72310000 Data-processing services
72311100 Data conversion services
72312100 Data preparation services
72313000 Data capture services
72314000 Data collection and collation services
72315200 Data network management services
72316000 Data analysis services
72317000 Data storage services
72319000 Data supply services
72320000 Database services
72321000 Added-value database services
72322000 Data management services
72330000 Content or data standardization and classification services
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
73110000 Research services
75110000 General public services
75112100 Administrative development project services
79300000 Market and economic research; polling and statistics
79311300 Survey analysis services
79311400 Economic research services
79311410 Economic impact assessment
79314000 Feasibility study
79315000 Social research services
79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
79410000 Business and management consultancy services
79411000 General management consultancy services
79411100 Business development consultancy services
79415200 Design consultancy services
79416000 Public relations services
79416200 Public relations consultancy services
79418000 Procurement consultancy services
79419000 Evaluation consultancy services
79530000 Translation services
90700000 Environmental services
90710000 Environmental management
90711000 Environmental impact assessment other than for construction
90712000 Environmental planning
90712100 Urban environmental development planning
90712200 Forest conservation strategy planning
90712300 Marine conservation strategy planning
90712400 Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services
90712500 Environmental institution building or planning
90713000 Environmental issues consultancy services
90714000 Environmental auditing
90714100 Environmental information systems
90714200 Corporate environmental auditing services
90714300 Sectoral environmental auditing services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The common challenge to be solved by suppliers is to design, develop and test a digital public service platform enabling and empowering municipalities to transition the organisation and the local economy from linearity to circularity. The platform will be capable of AI-aided information and workflow management utilising existing and to be developed taxonomies and NLP supported by a range of microservices. The challenge will be described in a comprehensive brief reflecting the needs of the procurers who represent the future customers for the solution.
Operators are invited to Open Market Consultations (OMC) which will take the form of a series of meetings: a total of 7 meetings by each procurer (hybrid or online) in the period of 1 May - 30 June 2023 (held in local language or English), and at least one online meeting held in English. OMC dates and registration links (with further detail) in order of expected timing:
10.5. Berlin, DE (hybrid): https://emp.onl/omc-berlin
11.5 Sandyford, IE (hybrid) https://emp.onl/omc-sandyford
16.5 Sweden (online) https://emp.onl/omc-sweden
18.5 Slovenia (hybrid) https://emp.onl/omc-slovenia
30.5 Helsinki, FI (online) https://emp.onl/omc-helsinki
05.6 Guimaraes, PT (hybrid) https://emp.onl/omc-guimaraes
07.6 Istanbul, TK (hybrid) https://emp.onl/omc-istanbul
22.6. International (online) https://emp.onl/omc-international
Additional events such as conference presentations can be found on the website.
Cities and organisations with interest in expanding their capacity to transition to circularity are invited to answer the following 10-15 minutes survey: https://emp.onl/CircularPSP-survey
A supplier match-making tool will be published on the website.
The procurement will take the form of a pre-commercial procurement (PCP) under which R&D service contracts will be awarded to R&D providers in parallel in a phased approach. This will make it possible to compare competing alternative solutions. Each selected operator will be awarded a framework agreement that covers three R&D phases. The three phases are: solution design, prototype development, original development and validation and testing of a limited volume of first products or services. After each phase, intermediate evaluations will be carried out to select the best of the competing solutions. The contractors with the best value-for-money solutions will be offered a specific contract for the next phase.
The procurement is expected to start in November 2023 and end in April 2026.
Testing in Phase 3 is expected to take place in Istanbul (Turkey), Berlin (Germany), Dublin (Ireland), Maribor (Slovenia), Guimaraes (Portugal), Stockholm (Sweden), Helsinki (Finland). This testing may also serve as a first customer test reference for the contractors. Phase 3 is expected to start May 2025 and end March 2026.
The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate during the PCP and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of the developed solutions i.e. beyond the procurement.
This procurement receives funding from the European Union’s Horizon Research and Innovation Programme, under grant agreement No 101092208.
The EU has given a grant for this procurement but is not participating as a contracting authority in the procurement.
You can participate in the PCP call for tender even if you did not participate in the open market consultation.
Offers will be accepted in English. All communication related to the call for tender (before, during and after the procurement) will be carried out in English.
All information provided during the open market consultation and other background information will be published online in English on the project website.