Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Regional cooperation networks for industrial modernisation — Reconfirm initiative.
Reference number: EASME/COSME/2016/004
II.1.2)Main CPV code79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.1.4)Short description:
EASME wishes to enter into a service contract.
The European Commission aims at enhancing the competitiveness of industry by, inter alia, providing targeted support to regional authorities in the implementation of their smart specialisation strategies in order to encourage partnership projects for industrial modernisation with a focus on transnational, inter-regional and cross-border cooperation and proactive involvement of industry and SMEs.
Hence, the aim of the contract is to foster networks of regions, industry, research and other regional stakeholders involving them in the implementation of smart specialisation strategies and to facilitate cooperation on innovative industrial projects.
The ultimate goal is the promotion, design and initiation of investment partnerships across EU borders aimed at industrial modernisation with players from various EU regions and notably from lagging-behind regions.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 4 700 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: