This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Pantograph — overhead contact line interaction — dynamic behaviour and quality of the current collection.
Reference number: S2R.17.OP.02.
II.1.2)Main CPV code34630000 Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment
II.1.4)Short description:
The work stemming from this tender will serve as input for the Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking, standardisation bodies and the European Union Agency for Railways (EUAR), with a view to improving costs, time, and technical difficulty with regard to the requirement and assessment method of the relevant technical specification for interoperability (TSI).
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 700 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The challenge is to simplify the requirement and assessments as much as possible and thereby reduce the cost and the timescale of the authorisation process of both interoperability constituents: OCL and pantograph and their integration into subsystems.