Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Study on resource efficiency and fiduciary duties of investors.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 12: Architectural services; engineering services and integrated engineering services; urban planning and landscape engineering services; related scientific and technical consulting services; technical testing and analysis services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: 'Extra muros'.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The role of investors as owners of part of the economy brings into question the legal interpretation of 'fiduciary duty', or preservation of the investor's best interest, in particular for asset managers, advisors or trustees. It is sometimes argued that fiduciary duty should encompass not only financial interests but also social and moral obligations, including environmental concerns. In addition, more and more studies show that resource efficiency and the environment are relevant in many cases for the financial returns of portfolio, their vulnerability to risk, and their long term resilience. The question of fiduciary duty has also been identified as a key issue in the Resource Efficiency Finance Roundtable.
A study on this topic is, therefore, necessary in order to assess the existing frameworks as well as possible courses of action.
This study will study existing provisions on fiduciary duty in various Member States and outside the EU, as well as recent work on materiality and legal implications of integrating sustainability issues in fiduciary duty, and explore desirable options for this integration.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)90700000 Environmental services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Single contract for 91/2 months with a budget range between 100 000 EUR–140 000 EUR.
The months given below in point II.3. Duration of the contract or time limit for completion is encoded as 9 months because this system will only accept whole numbers.
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 100 000 and 140 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no
Dyrektywa 2004/18/WE
II.1)Opis
II.1.1)Nazwa nadana zamówieniu przez instytucję zamawiającą:
Badanie dotyczące efektywności zasobów i obowiązku powierniczego inwestorów
II.1.2)Rodzaj zamówienia oraz lokalizacja robót budowlanych, miejsce realizacji dostawy lub świadczenia usługUsługi
Kategoria usług: nr 12: Usługi architektoniczne, inżynieryjne i zintegrowane usługi inżynieryjne; usługi urbanistyczne, architektury krajobrazu, związane z nimi usługi konsultacji naukowych i technicznych; usługi badań i analiz technicznych
Główne miejsce lub lokalizacja robót budowlanych, miejsce realizacji dostawy lub świadczenia usług: poza siedzibą instytucji zamawiającej.
Kod NUTS
II.1.4)Informacje na temat umowy ramowej
II.1.5)Krótki opis zamówienia lub zakupu
Rola inwestorów jako właścicieli części gospodarki poddaje w wątpliwość prawną wykładnię „obowiązku powierniczego” lub ochrony najlepszego interesu inwestora, zwłaszcza w przypadku podmiotów zarządzających aktywami, doradców lub powierników. Czasami słyszy się opinie, że obowiązek powierniczy powinien obejmować nie tylko interesy finansowe, ale też zobowiązania społeczne i moralne, włącznie z aspektami środowiskowymi. Ponadto coraz więcej badań wskazuje, że efektywność zasobów i środowisko mają często znaczenie w kategoriach zwrotu finansowego z portfela, ich podatności na ryzyko oraz długotrwałej odporności. Kwestię obowiązku powierniczego uznano również za podstawowe zagadnienie okrągłego stołu na rzecz finansowania efektywnego gospodarowania zasobami.
W związku z tym zachodzi konieczność poddania tej kwestii badaniu, które pozwoli ocenić istniejące ramy i możliwe kierunki działań.
Badanie obejmie analizę obowiązujących przepisów w sprawie obowiązku powierniczego w różnych państwach członkowskich i poza UE oraz ostatnich prac nad znaczeniem i prawnymi skutkami połączenia kwestii zrównoważonego rozwoju z obowiązkiem powierniczym, jak również analizę pożądanych opcji takiego połączenia.
II.1.6)Wspólny Słownik Zamówień (CPV)90700000 Usługi środowiska naturalnego
II.2)Wielkość lub zakres zamówienia
II.2.1)Całkowita wielkość lub zakres:
Jedna umowa na okres 9,5 miesiąca z budżetem w zakresie 100 000–140 000 EUR.
Liczbę miesięcy podano niżej w pkt II.3. Okres i termin realizacji zamówienia zakodowano na 9 miesięcy, ponieważ system ten dopuszcza wyłącznie liczby całkowite.
Szacunkowa wartość bez VAT:
Zakres: między 100 000 i 140 000 EUR
II.2.2)Informacje o opcjachOpcje: nie