Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Real estate complex for the European Commission in Brussels — Project Loi 130
Reference number: OIB.02/CO/2017/062/783
II.1.2)Main CPV code71220000 Architectural design services
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71420000 Landscape architectural services
71321000 Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
71327000 Load-bearing structure design services
71320000 Engineering design services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The European Commission is organizing an international restricted interdisciplinary architectural competition in two phases for the construction of a building complex "Project Loi 130" in Brussels. The competition is open to applicants providing the key competences (architecture, landscape architecture, building services engineering and structural engineering).
The project is located in the "European Quarter" in Brussels. The site has an approximate size of 24 000 m2. The goal of the project competition is to redevelop the site into an efficient building complex for the European Commission with an approximate gross floor area above ground between 175 000 – 190 000 m2. The mixed use complex should provide office space for at least 5.250 employees, conference facilities, two childcare centers, the Commission´s visitor center, retail facilities, a car park and a new entrance to the Maelbeek subway station.
Further information can be found in the competition regulations and its annexes.