Notice for changes or additional information
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:Reference number: Frontex/RP/1181/2019/AH
II.1.2)Main CPV code72316000 Data analysis services
II.1.4)Short description:
By this procurement Frontex aims to acquire multiple access (minimum four) to already existing Maritime Analysis tools for a period of of one (1) year. The contract shall be renewable, maximum three times, each time for another year and by the decision of Frontex. The overarching objective is to put in place a dedicated analytical capability to research systematically the maritime risk environment and deliver a set of products that identify high-risk threats, assess maritime risks and inform the key stakeholders: policy-makers and law enforcement in this important area of work. Thus, the deployment of Maritime Analysis tools is intended to enhance Frontex operational support to EU border/coast guard and law enforcement authorities in suppressing and preventing, among others, illegal migration and cross-border crime in the maritime domain.