Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Study on the passing-on of overcharges.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 10: Market research and public opinion polling services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: The place of performance of the tasks shall be the contractor's premises or any other place indicated in the tender, with the exception of the Commission's premises. Meetings will take place in the Commission's premises in Brussels.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The passing-on study will provide the Commission with an up-to-date overview of the state-of-the-art economic theories, econometric methods and empirical insights which can be useful for national courts when assessing the phenomenon of passing-on and when estimating the pass-on rate and the loss of profit resulting from any lost business effect in the context of an antitrust damages action. For more details, please refer to Section 2 of the tender specifications.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)79300000 Market and economic research; polling and statistics
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
The contract will be awarded to the tender offering the best value for money.
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no