Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on engine power verification by Member States.
Reference number: EASME/EMFF/2017/006.
II.1.2)Main CPV code34511100 Marine patrol vessels
II.1.4)Short description:
The general objective of this study is to provide information to the Commission concerning the effectiveness of verification of fishing vessels engine power by Member States.
The specific objectives of the study are (1) to conduct physical verifications on a sample of fishing vessels; (2) to determine whether the control of engine power is a good indicator for controlling the fishing effort of the fleet; and (3) to provide the Commission with risk criteria and best practices on sampling and power measurement that will help consolidate the existing rules on the system of control of engine power.
The services to be provided are further detailed in the tender specifications (Section 1.3 and 1.4).
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 300 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)98360000 Marine services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: