We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 136682-2022
Belgium-Brussels: Pilot Project – Effect of Energy-efficient and Solar Power Generating Vehicles on Overall Energy Demand in the EU Transport Sector
2022/S 053-136682
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Pilot Project – Effect of Energy-efficient and Solar Power Generating Vehicles on Overall Energy Demand in the EU Transport Sector
Reference number: MOVE/2022/OP/0003
II.1.2)Main CPV code
60100000 Road transport services
II.1.4)Short description:
Pilot project – effect of energy-efficient and solar power generating vehicles on overall energy demand in the EU transport sector.
The general objective of the study is to provide the Commission with a robust evidence on the effect and possible European-wide deployment of energy-efficient and solar power generating vehicles on overall energy demand in the EU transport sector. The study is expected to deliver a comprehensive comparison of different use cases, based on field tests, and onboard installation of PV panels, that shall help to discern the potential costs and benefits of on board solar energy generation for electric vehicles and its potential commercial viability.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 3 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
09300000 Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
34900000 Miscellaneous transport equipment and spare parts
34200000 Vehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers
73200000 Research and development consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: