Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Multiple framework contract for impact assessments and evaluations ('ex ante', intermediate and 'ex post') in the field of energy.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 11: Management consulting services [6] and related services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: The contracting party will perform the tasks in his own premises. However, missions could be necessary in all EU-28.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreementFramework agreement with several operators
Number of participants to the framework agreement envisaged: 5
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in years: 4
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 4 000 000 EUR
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
This framework contract for impact assessments and evaluations has the purpose to provide the Directorate-General with services aiming to:
— support the Commission in carrying out impact assessments for the design and preparation of policy initiatives and legislative proposals so as to carry out 'ex ante' evaluations on Union policies and programmes implying a Union expenditure,
— carry out intermediate and 'ex post' evaluations to analyse the implementation, achievements and impacts of Union policies, regulatory measures and programmes in order to give evidence of the outcomes in the short and longer terms with respect to their objectives, their economic, social and environmental impact, the efficiency, the effectiveness and relevance of the funding and to provide conclusions and recommendations for improvements.
The multiple framework contract with reopening of competition will be concluded with a maximum of 5 of the best-ranked tenderers.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)79419000 Evaluation consultancy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
The 'multiple framework contract with reopened competitions' will be concluded with a maximum of 5 of the best-ranked tenders.
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: yes
Description of these options: The framework contract will be concluded for a period of 1 year from when it is signed, and may be renewed automatically up to 3 times under the same conditions, unless written notification to the contrary is sent by one of the contracting parties and received by the other before expiry of the 1-year period. The total duration of a framework contract will not exceed 4 years from when it is first signed.
Provisional timetable for recourse to these options:
in months: 12 (from the award of the contract)