Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Provision of services for the assessment of candidates to managerial functions
Reference number: EMSA/OP/5/2018
II.1.2)Main CPV code79635000 Assessment centre services for recruitment
II.1.4)Short description:
EMSA aims to conclude a framework contract with a contractor that is able to provide technical assistance, support and know-how for the purpose of the selection /recruitment and assessment of candidates to managerial functions /positions, in particular by developing and organising assessment sessions for managerial functions/positions. The purpose of this contract is to help the contracting authorities to recruit /select managers who possess the skills and competencies required to carry out their duties at the highest possible standard. Middle management functions involve the permanent and continuous management of a unit or department at the contracting authorities.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 550 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The purpose of this contract is to support the 13 contracting authorities to recruit /select managers (Heads of Unit and Department). The contractor will organise assessment sessions where the candidates will take a series of tests to evaluate their competences, skills and abilities as a manager in relation to the duties of the position to which they are applying and the conditions and requirements established for the relevant recruitment procedure. It will be the responsibility of the contractor to develop and propose a full range of exercises and activities which it considers most suitable for assessing the candidates’ managerial skills on the basis of the principle that each skill is tested by means of at least 2 exercises and that each exercise assesses several skills. The assessment sessions will be conducted in English at the contractor’s premises and the relevant documents (reports and manuals) should be produced in English. The following profiles shall be used by the contractor for the assessments during contract implementation:
— at least 2 senior assessors with at least 10 years’ professional experience in the selection of managers and in the assessment of candidates to managerial positions,
— at least four assessors with at least 6 years’ professional experience in the selection of managers and in the assessment of candidates to managerial positions.
The contractor must ensure the right conditions for the candidates taking part in the exercises. This involves making available appropriate and properly equipped premises. The premises will have to be suitable for persons with special needs arising from a disability.
If required, the contracting authority may ask the contractor to assist the selection panel in the interviews to be carried out by with the selected candidates, namely in order to provide technical expertise and support for the evaluation of the outcome of these interviews and the performance of the concerned candidates in this context. In principle such assistance will require the presence of the contractor (one assessor) at the contracting authority’s premises to attend the above referred interviews for one or two days per concerned selection/recruitment procedure.