Supplies - 143262-2021
Submission deadline has been amended by:  233023-2021
Germany-Eschborn: Refrigerating and freezing equipment
2021/S 057-143262
Contract notice
Supplies
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Mini Supermarket Installation for the Application of R744 (CO2) and R290 (HC) Refrigerants Brazil
Reference number: 7200072083
II.1.2)Main CPV code
42513000 Refrigerating and freezing equipment
II.1.4)Short description:
Mini supermarket training and demonstration facilities installed at two (2) different locations within the country of Brazil.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
39711100 Refrigerators and freezers
39711120 Freezers
39711121 Chest-type freezers
39711123 Upright-type freezers
39711124 Industrial freezers
39711130 Refrigerators
42513100 Freezing equipment
42513200 Refrigerating equipment
42513210 Refrigerated showcases
42513220 Refrigerated counters
42513290 Commercial refrigerating equipment
45213210 Cold-storage installations
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
It is intended to procure two (2) mini supermarket training and demonstration facilities to be installed at two (2) different locations within the country of Brazil. The bidder is requested to calculate equipment, materials, installations, commissioning and a minimum of one-week testing operation for each location separately. In addition, to be included for each location, is the subsequent organisation and conduction of one (1) training of trainer course according to clause 2.8 of this Terms of Reference. With the following, supplies and services for the complete establishment of one (1) fictitious project and location are described. The total service is to be provided to the buyer and the beneficiary on a turnkey basis.
The mini supermarket training and demonstration facility (Natural Refrigerants Training Centre) will be integrated into already existing vocational educational training institutions in Brazil. The institutions, designated as training centres for domestic and commercial refrigeration and air-conditioning, have several spacious rooms and the required infrastructure. For each case it is foreseen that the installations will be arranged in a separated practical training room (one wall is orientated as exterior wall) at the ground floor of the building. The entire training room is classified as a machinery room.
Preferably there are two doors (e.g. 2000 x 2300 mm), each on opposite side at the place of installation and one door to the outside.
Location 1: Instituto SENAI de Tecnologia Automação e Simulação, Praça Natividade Saldanha, 19, Benfica, CEP: 20911-210, Rio de Janeiro, BRAZIL,
Location 2: ETP- Escola Técnica Profissional, Rua Eng. Rebouças, 2213, CEP: 80230-040 Curitiba, BRAZIL,
The bidder is encouraged to keep in contact with both local representatives for the preparation of the technical and commercial proposal.