II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Service Contract for Stand-by Oil Spill Recovery Vessels - Channel and North Sea, Atlantic Middle and Black Sea North
Reference number: EMSA/CPNEG/3/2022
II.1.2)Main CPV code60651500 Standby ship services
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of this procurement is to protect the coastlines of EU Member States.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 18 944 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 3
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)60640000 Shipping operations
60651000 Hire of vessels with crew
60651100 Hire of sea-going vessels with crew
60651300 Anti-pollution ship services
90733000 Services related to water pollution
90741000 Services related to oil pollution
90741300 Oil spillage rehabilitation services
90741200 Oil spillage control services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Agency intends to establish for the above defined area of the EU coastline an additional pollution response capacity in case of a major oil spill.