Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Systematic Reviews for the European Commission Initiatives on Breast, Colorectal and Cervical Cancer
Reference number: JRC/IPR/2021/OP/2159
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Health in Society Unit (F1) of the JRC has been assigned with tasks in the field of prevention of major and rare diseases that include the development of new European guidelines and quality assurance scheme for breast, colorectal and cervical cancer as part of the European Commission Initiatives. The guidelines, requirements and indicators will be evidence-based following a rigorous methodological framework. The primary focus of this service shall be to:
• perform systematic reviews of the evidence and to assess the quality of the evidence for prioritised healthcare questions and requirements/indicators;
• develop and/or update draft evidence-based recommendations and requirements/indicators to be discussed and approved by the respective working groups.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 3 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Systematic Reviews of Cancer Care Guideline
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Updating of the breast cancer guideline recommendations, integrated development of the new colorectal and cervical cancer guideline recommendations as well as QA requirements and indicators covering prevention, screening and diagnosis.
Systematic Reviews for QA in Cancer Care
Lot No: 2
Updating of the breast cancer QA requirements and indicators, development of the new colorectal and cervical cancer QA requirements and indicators not covered by the respective European guidelines along the patient care pathway.