This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Open Framework Agreement for Learning and Development.
Reference number: CT2132
II.1.2)Main CPV code80000000 Education and training services
II.1.4)Short description:
The partner authorities wish to establish an open framework agreement that will enable them to run mini-competitions and award contracts for externally-provided training services.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 10 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)80000000 Education and training services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 provide an opportunity to take an innovative approach to procurement of Social and Other Specific Services. The partner authorities intend to establish an open framework agreement that will provide the flexibility to enable procurement of a wide range of training courses from a wide range of providers. The framework agreement will be described as an open framework agreement and additional providers will be able to join the framework agreement during its lifetime, providing they meet the evaluation criteria (qualification and quality).
The framework agreement duration will be 4 years.
The framework agreement will be lotted and the lots will correspond to the Council's skills categories.
The route to market will be an open procedure with specific technical requirements in respect of bid qualification / selection. Evaluation of bids for award onto the framework will be solely on qualification and quality. Call off from the framework will be by awarding contracts following mini-competitions by individual participating authorities that will be open to all providers on the framework for the specific lot that is the subject of the mini-competition.