Notice for changes or additional information
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
HADEA/2021/OP/0011 – Service Contract for Systematic Reviews of Scientific Evidence on Vaccines and Capacity Building Activities
Reference number: HADEA/2021/OP/0011
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The work carried out through this call for tenders is expected to support EU Member States in their decision-making on national vaccination plans, including COVID-19 vaccines and any adaptations of those vaccines due to the emergence of SARS-CoV-2 variants. The subject of this call for tenders is to support the activities of EU/EEA National Immunisation Technical Advisory Groups (NITAG) by:
1. conducting 16 systematic reviews or rapid literature reviews of scientific evidence in the area of vaccines and/or EU/EEA vaccination programmes, including COVID-19;
2. preparing and executing the on-line training on methodologies for assessing evidence review, synthesis, evaluation and transformation into technical documents/guidance;
3. carrying out capacity-building activities to strengthen the collaboration.