We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Supplies - 153619-2014
Display compact view
United Kingdom-Birmingham: Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package
2014/S 088-153619
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Electronic Patient Record system.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Supplies
Purchase
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Regional across the West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust districts.
NUTS code UK UNITED KINGDOM
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (WMAS or the trust) is seeking a long term collaboration with a suitable supplier to realise its vision for the deployment of an Electronic Patient Record solution. This system will support the delivery of integrated patient care by WMAS and our external stakeholders. The requirement is to be able to provide and support this intended vision and model of operation. The Electronic Patient Record (EPR) system will equip the trust with a system that enables the WMAS to capture the clinical care given to patients, transfer this data to appropriate stakeholders and to learn from the data we capture.
The requirements is for a pre-existing system that exceeds the standards relating to the Ambulance Electronic Patient Report standard specification ISB 1516. (24/6/11 Final Version 1.0). This document is supported by additional specification documentation including the Logical Data Model and AEPR dataset.
* Sections 2.4 to 2.6 of the AEPR standard specification
*Section 3.2 and Appendix H of the AEPR Draft Operational Information Standard,
*Recognition of and adherence to the National Ambulance Documentation Standard (published through the Royal College of Physicians)
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
48300000 Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package, 48800000 Information systems and servers
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about options