II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Conclusion of framework contracts for the translation of legal texts from certain official languages of the European Union into English.
II.1.2)Main CPV code79530000 Translation services
II.1.4)Short description:
The contract covers 11 lots. All the lots are permanent, so that new requests may be accepted at any time during the performance of the contract. Framework contracts will be awarded by lot. The contracts will be for a term of 1 year, renewable by tacit agreement for up to 3 further periods of 1 year. The maximum number of framework contracts to be concluded for each lot is specified in ‘Information about lots’. A classification list of contractors will be drawn up on the basis of the award criteria. That list will determine the initial order in which, in the light of their output capacity and possible field of specialisation, contractors will be contacted in order to be offered specific work. The classification will be periodically renewed so that it reflects the actual quality of the services provided. During performance of the contract, the classification may also be altered following the conclusion of fresh framework contracts or the termination of existing framework contracts.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 6 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79530000 Translation services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Conclusion of multiple framework contracts for the translation of legal texts from French into English. The maximum number of framework contracts concluded for this lot will be 50. The call for requests to participate is permanent.
Conclusion of multiple framework contracts for the translation of legal texts from German into English. The maximum number of framework contracts concluded for this lot will be 50. The call for requests to participate is permanent.
Conclusion of multiple framework contracts for the translation of legal texts from Spanish into English. The maximum number of framework contracts concluded for this lot will be 50. The call for requests to participate is permanent.
Conclusion of multiple framework contracts for the translation of legal texts from Italian into English. The maximum number of framework contracts concluded for this lot will be 50. The call for requests to participate is permanent.
Conclusion of multiple framework contracts for the translation of legal texts from Czech into English. The maximum number of framework contracts concluded for this lot will be 20. The call for requests to participate is permanent.
Conclusion of multiple framework contracts for the translation of legal texts from Danish into English. The maximum number of framework contracts concluded for this lot will be 20. The call for requests to participate is permanent.
Conclusion of multiple framework contracts for the translation of legal texts from Lithuanian into English. The maximum number of framework contracts concluded for this lot will be 20. The call for requests to participate is permanent.
Conclusion of multiple framework contracts for the translation of legal texts from Swedish into English. The maximum number of framework contracts concluded for this lot will be 20. The call for requests to participate is permanent.
Conclusion of multiple framework contracts for the translation of legal texts from Dutch into English. The maximum number of framework contracts concluded for this lot will be 20. The call for requests to participate is permanent.
Conclusion of multiple framework contracts for the translation of legal texts from Greek into English. The maximum number of framework contracts concluded for this lot will be 20. The call for requests to participate is permanent.
Conclusion of multiple framework contracts for the translation of legal texts from Polish into English. The maximum number of framework contracts concluded for this lot will be 50. The call for requests to participate is permanent.