Supplies - 15731-2020
United Kingdom-London: Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
2020/S 009-015731
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Supplies
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
The Supply of Tetra Based Device to Device Remote Speaker Microphone (RSM) for use with LTE Handheld Mobile Devices on the Emergency Services Network (ESN)
II.1.2)Main CPV code
32000000 Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
II.1.4)Short description:
This prior information notice is to notify the market that the Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (ESMCP) plans to enter into a market engagement exercise to discuss its potential requirements with potential suppliers in the market of provision of device to device communications such that the authority may establish a commercial strategy for the supply of its potential requirements.
The authority user requirements call for a ‘device-to-device’ (RSM/D2D) mode of operation for local communication without reliance on the network. In normal operation the RSM/D2D Device acts as an RSM coupled to the ESN LTE Device.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 40 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
32250000 Mobile telephones
32260000 Data-transmission equipment
32344210 Radio equipment
32500000 Telecommunications equipment and supplies
32510000 Wireless telecommunications system
32522000 Telecommunications equipment
32581000 Data-communications equipment
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This prior information notice is to notify the market that the Emergency Services Mobile Communications Programme (ESMCP) plans to enter into a market engagement exercise to discuss its potential requirements with potential suppliers in the market of provision of device to device communications such that the authority may establish a commercial strategy for the supply of its potential requirements. The market engagement exercise does not form part of the potential procurement process or obligate the authority into forming a commercial strategy in a particular form.
The ESMCP aims to provide an integrated critical voice and broadband data communications service for the emergency services in Great Britain that meets the public safety requirements for coverage, functionality, availability and security. The chosen technology is based on an enhanced commercial network that is configured to give the 3 Emergency Services (the ‘3ES’) priority over other users. ESMCP completed those procurements under OJEU Contract Notice reference 2014/S 077-133654.
Additional information on the authority and the main ESN procurement can be found at http://ow.ly/JAPp100Blvo
Within the authority, the devices projects have the responsibility to provide user organisations with fully approved handheld devices, which have been tested to ensure that they deliver the performance and functionality for ESN, and do not pose a risk to the security or integrity of the service.
The user organisations requiring LTE mobile handheld devices and accessories for the Emergency Services Network (ESN) include:
— police,
— fire,
— ambulance,
— other non-authority police services, and
— other organisations that currently utilise TETRA – e.g. Mountain Rescue, RNLI etc.
The authority undertook a procurement for the award of a contract to a single provider, Samsung (UK) Ltd under a framework agreement to supply ‘ESN ready’ ruggedized handheld devices in 2017 and that framework agreement continues to operate for use by ESN user organisations.
Under the framework agreement, Samsung (UK) Ltd developed and tested a ruggedized handheld device to ESN requirements to be supplied for testing ESN and to be supplied to user organisations for use on ESN.
The long-term proposal for LTE is to use 3GPP Proximity Services (ProSe) to address this requirement. However, this cannot be implemented within the authority timescales (for reasons including the immaturity of the standards and the lack of support in current devices and networks).
An alternative solution is therefore required to meet the D2D user requirement until such time as a standards-based ProSe solution can be introduced.
With the exception of D2D, the principal communications features will be provided by the ESN LTE handheld device, and the interim D2D/RSM solution is expected to consist of a device, which will supplement the ESN device’s functionality as an integrated unit.