Contract notice – utilities
Directive 2004/17/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting entity:
Tfl_scp_001548_Hydrogen_Bus_Framework.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceSupplies
Purchase
NUTS code UK UNITED KINGDOM
II.1.4)Information on framework agreementFramework agreement with several operators
maximum number of participants to the framework agreement envisaged: 6
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in years: 4
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 120 000 000 GBP
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s):
TfL is conducting a competition to establish a multi supplier, multi lot framework for the purchase of single and double deck buses which use hydrogen fuel cells as their primary source of drive-train power, which will also allow for the capability to provide support services such as maintenance. An objective of this Framework is to encourage local, national and international collaboration in an attempt to generate large scale deployment, standardisation, and ultimately commercialisation of fuel cell buses. A number of UK city transport authorities and transport operators have expressed their desire to use this Framework. During the term of the Framework, TfL will encourage further city authorities and transport operators to utilise the Framework whilst supporting its objectives, in an effort to maintain large scale fuel cell bus orders. A number of UK and EU authorities and operators, have successfully secured funding to support the deployment of fuel cell buses from the Fuel Cells and Hydrogen Joint Undertaking (FCH JU), under the Joint Initiative for Hydrogen Vehicles across Europe (JIVE) project. The current JIVE Bus Deployment Partners can be found by following the link as set out in section VI.2 of this contract notice. In its 2017 call for proposals, the FCH JU has allocated further funding to support an additional large-scale fuel cell bus project (at least 125 vehicles across Europe), which is expected to begin in 2018. Given the duration of this Framework, it is expected to be used for the procurement of fuel cell buses in the UK (and possibly in other countries) associated with the project formed in response to the 2017 call, and potentially other future projects. Alongside the city authorities, TfL wishes to enable existing and future London and UK Bus Operators to utilise this Framework should they desire. Therefore, TfL is establishing this framework on behalf of itself and other awarding bodies including UK city transport authorities, EU transport authorities and Bus Operators. Bus Operators will include, but not be limited to, third party companies who operate bus services in the UK from time to time, or any third party who in the ordinary course of business provides buses to such operators. Whilst TfL will manage the framework, all Call Off contracts will be between the Supplier and the awarding body. This Framework will also be accessible for use by any corporation established, or a group of individuals appointed to act together, for the specific purpose of meeting needs in the general interest.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)34622300 Trolleybuses, 34211100 Bus bodies, 34121000 Buses and coaches, 34211000 Bus bodies, ambulance bodies and vehicle bodies for goods vehicles, 34121100 Public-service buses, 34121300 Double-decker buses, 34121400 Low-floor buses, 50113200 Bus maintenance services, 50113000 Repair and maintenance services of buses, 31122100 Fuel cells, 24111600 Hydrogen
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
The Framework will encompass the following 2 Lots:
Lot 1: Single Deck Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus,
Lot 2: Double Deck Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus.
Please note the following definitions will define which Lots a proposed solution will fall under.
A single/double deck hydrogen fuel cell bus converts hydrogen gas (stored on board) into electricity using a fuel cell. This electricity is used to provide the propulsion for the bus through its electric drive-train creating zero tailpipe emissions. A hydrogen fuel cell bus will be classed as such if it is able to complete a full daily duty cycle using hydrogen only (i.e. no other fuel / energy source is required).
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no