Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 159661-2018
United Kingdom-Liverpool: Recruitment services
2018/S 072-159661
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Health Sector Resourcing
Reference number: RM3833
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79600000 Recruitment services
II.1.4)Short description:
Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the Authority intends to put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of health sector resourcing services to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Third Sector and Education and Devolved Administrations.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 6 000 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
48330000 Scheduling and productivity software package
48332000 Scheduling software package
48450000 Time accounting or human resources software package
48451000 Enterprise resource planning software package
48900000 Miscellaneous software package and computer systems
79410000 Business and management consultancy services
79414000 Human resources management consultancy services
79610000 Placement services of personnel
79612000 Placement services of office-support personnel
79620000 Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
79622000 Supply services of domestic help personnel
79623000 Supply services of commercial or industrial workers
79624000 Supply services of nursing personnel
79625000 Supply services of medical personnel
79630000 Personnel services except placement and supply services
79631000 Personnel and payroll services
85100000 Health services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This framework aims to establish an agreement with a comprehensive range of suppliers providing national and regional coverage.
It is anticipated that the services to be covered by this Procurement will be subdivided into lots covering:
Permanent recruitment services (clinical roles, including nursing, doctors, allied health professionals and social workers).
Contingent labour services (clinical roles, including nursing, doctors, allied health professionals and social workers).
Contingent labour services (non clinical roles, including administrative and clerical and professional).
Managed staff bank services (clinical and non clinical roles).
Tailored managed service solutions for one or more of the above services (clinical and non clinical roles).
The full lotting structure of this framework will be determined as a result of the market engagement.
CCS wishes to carry out market engagement to test the proposed scope, structure and services for the agreement and to shape the optimal solution to achieve the commercial aim of this procurement.
The estimated value over the course of the agreement will be 3 000 000 000 GBP to 6 000 000 000 GBP.
Further details of this procurement and our stakeholder engagement can be found here:
http://ccs-agreements.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/procurement-pipeline