Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 159766-2023
Denmark-Hillerød: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2023/S 055-159766
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Contract for the supply of an Otological, Vestibular and Audiological Registration System (OVAR)
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
Contract for the development, operation of application, maintenance and support, and further development services of an Otological, Vestibular and Audiological Registration System (OVAR) (the ”Application”).
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 27 000 000.00 DKK
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
48100000 Industry specific software package
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
72230000 Custom software development services
72250000 System and support services
72265000 Software configuration services
72268000 Software supply services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The contract includes the following main services:
A. The deliverables:
As part of the deliverables, the Supplier is to develop, provide and implement a Otological, Vestibular and Audiological Registration System (the Application) for the hospitals covered in the Capital Region and to integrate the system to the Region’s existing systems. The deliverables must support the management of the following in particular: Patient data, patient appointments, examinations, patient records, ordering of products, stock management, entries, patient overview, patient lists, surgery, schemas, and statistics. As part of the deliverables, the supplier is to migrate data from the Capital Region’s existing solution to the new Application.
B. Continuing Services
The supplier is to provide ongoing support and maintenance af the Application. The maintenance includes, inter alia, ongoing and preventive maintenance, including (without limitation) in the form of new versions, releases and patches, as well as correction of faults. Support comprises, partly, the provision of technical support, for which the supplier is to provide a service desk for the contracting entity’s selected users for handling of third level support, partly, the handling of incidents. The supplier is furthermore required to deliver operation of the Application run on the Capital Region’s infrastructure. The operation of the Application includes database administration, provision of backup and restore descriptions, as well as assistance to the contracting entity with the establishment of operational monitoring of the Application.
C. Ordered Services
Ordered Services means further development deliverables and consultancy services. The supplier will be responsible for ensuring, on an ongoing basis, that the Application is developed to support the contracting entity’s business objectives and needs, including, for example, as a result of changed administrative practices and legislation, commercial desires, need for integrations for, for example, special solutions in the health sector and/or the regional area, as well as technological developments. The supplier will furthermore be responsible for assisting the contracting entity with optimising the Application, including to provide project management in optimisation projects and by preparing analyses and making recommendations in that regard. Ordered Services are provided at the contracting entity’s request.
The Application is to be operated by the Capital Region, which makes the Application available to users in the Capital Region, Central Denmark Region, North Denmark Region, Southern Denmark Region and Region Zealand. Approx. 450,000 ENT examinations are carried out annually in all five regions in Denmark, including approx. 100,000-150,000 ENT examinations in the Capital Region.
The Contract serves as a framework agreement, which will be awarded to one supplier. On award of the framework agreement, a supply agreement with the Capital Region (Supply Agreement 1), where the Application is established, will also be awarded. The specific model for award of the framework agreement and the supply agreement with the Capital Region is described in Appendix A of the tender specifications.
Rollout of the Application to the other Regions (Central Denmark Region, the North Denmark Region, the Southern Denmark Region and Region Zealand) will also take place under a supply agreement within the scope of the framework agreement. Rollout of the Application to the other regions includes, inter alia, adaptation to the individual Region’s IT environment, configuration, conversion of data and training of selected Users.