Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Works - 161015-2023
Egypt-Kafr El Sheikh: Wastewater treatment plant construction work
2023/S 055-161015
Contract notice
Works
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Construction of Demro Wastewater Treatment Plant, Design – Build, Defect Liability Year, and Optional (1) Year of Operation and Maintenance
Reference number: EIB-GtP/Loan Operation No. 45245/Contract No. KSWEP-P2-WT-02 / H.S3.15
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45252127 Wastewater treatment plant construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
The work to be carried out under this works contract comprises the permanent works (facilities and systems) related to the new Demro WWTP (15,000 m3/d, 2037 expanded to 30,000 m3/d, 2052) in Sedi Salem District, Kafr El Sheikh Governorate, to be designed, constructed, and commissioned; the effective restoration of any defects during the 1-year Defects Liability Period; and the optional 1-year of normal operation and maintenance of the works for the WWTP. The contract comprises also the provision of training services to the Procuring Entity’s personnel duly completed within the Defects Liability Period or the Optional 1 year Operation and Maintenance Period as the case maybe, and before the works hand-over.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 17 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Kafr El Sheikh Water Supply and Sanitation Company (KSWSSC) (Procuring Entity) have received financing from the European Investment Bank (EIB), the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) (hereinafter called “the Bank”) and the European Union toward the cost of the Kafr El Sheikh Wastewater Development Project, and intends to apply part of the proceeds to finance this works contract.
The examination and evaluation of Tenders shall be executed according to the provisions of the procurement documents, Instruction to Tenderers (ITT) Clauses 26 to 38 and the criteria and methodology set out in ITT Section III ‘Evaluation and Qualification Criteria’. The evaluation of administrative compliance will be executed on a ‘Pass’ or ‘Fail’ basis. Only substantially responsive tenders (i.e., tenders that fully satisfied/passed the administrative compliance requirements) will be subject to further evaluation of Technical Conformity and Competence.
Tenderers must demonstrate that the minimum requirements for technical conformity and competence are substantially satisfied. The evaluation of technical conformity and competence will be executed based on the following criteria:
• Structure and Organisation Maximum Score: 120 Minimum Score: 84
• Personnel and Equipment Resources Maximum Score: 100 Minimum Score: 70
• Technical Solution Maximum Score: 680 Minimum Score: 476
• Tenderers’ Performance Guarantees Maximum Score: 100 Minimum Score: 70
Only substantially responsive tenders for technical conformity and competence (i.e., tenders that achieved the minimum passing scores per criterion and the total minimum passing score of 700 points) will be subject to further evaluation of Financial Proposals.
For the determination of the highest ranked combined technical and financial score, the weights applied to the technical proposal shall be 70% and to the evaluated financial price shall be 30%.
Pursuant to ITT Clause 39.1, the Procuring Entity shall award the Contract to the Tenderer whose Tender has been (a) affirmatively determined to comply with the Administrative Compliance Criteria and Requirements, (b) affirmatively determined to comply with the Technical Conformity and Competence Criteria and Requirements by being substantially responsive to the Tender Documents, and (c) determined as the Most Economically Advantageous Tender (MEAT) and therefore, is expected to implement the Contract satisfactorily.
Pursuant to ITT Clause 39.2, under this tender procedure, the contract will be awarded to a Tenderer on the condition that this Tenderer, or any entities comprising this Tenderer (natural persons, private entities, government-owned entities, or any combination of such entities in the form of a joint venture, consortium, or association joint venture (JVCA)), have not been awarded, signed, or participated in any form in any form jointly or individually in a previous WWTP works contract in Phase 2 of the Kafr El Sheikh Wastewater Development Project.
Only Tenders submitted pursuant to the requirements specified in the procurement documents will be considered. The evaluation will be carried out solely on the information submitted in the Tenders. However, the tender evaluation committee may request Tenderers for clarifications. All procedures will be carried out pursuant to the provisions of the procurement documents that has taken into consideration the EIB Guide to Procurement dated December 2018 and the FIDIC Yellow Book "Conditions of Contract for Plant and Design-Build", 1st Edition, 1999.