II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s):
2. The DP will be required to provide a variety of services that are currently provided 'in-house' or through commercial relationships with suppliers:
a. Management of Supply Chain Services — the management and integration (including inventory management) of the complete range of services covered under the requirement with the aim of reducing the total cost of these services to Defence whilst continuing to be fully integrated with the Defence Logistics Support Framework (DLSF);
b. Storage facilities — to support the supply chain requirement for all stock items under the direct responsibility of the LCS OC. This includes commodity items, together with other wider Defence material, as well as the related inspection and maintenance services. The requirement also includes the provision of specialist storage services such as hazardous, Controlled Humidity Environment (CHE) and secure storage for a range of items (which includes those requiring enhanced storage such as Crypto, Bowman, and Light Weapons etc);
c. Distribution and Freight Services — including the collection of material from suppliers and the distribution of material held in LCS to the 'Purple Gate' and/or delivery to Units or other nominated points of delivery (for Units on deployment). The service will include Defence wide requirements such as consignment tracking the Reverse Supply Chain for material returning to storage, and other 'point to point' movements currently managed by LCS Freight Contract Management (FCM), including a global freight service, the movement of explosives and a removal service for personal effects;
d. Procurement Services:
The LCS OC currently procures a range of commodities in the following areas:
i) medical supplies, medical equipment and general stores;
(ii) food;
(iii) clothing; and
(iv) oils, lubricants and gas.
In the procurement services role the DP is likely to be required to source and supply these commodities acting as the counterparty for any new or replacement Commodity Supply Contracts which are let. Using the Public Procurement Regulations the DP may also be required to act as the Authority's procurement agent in the sourcing of new or replacement Commodity Supply Contracts which may include some or all of the commodity items detailed above. The DP will also be expected to maintain service continuity by managing and operating the Authoritys Legacy Commodity Supply Contracts for these commodities including acting as the Authority's Managing Agent.
In undertaking the Procurement Services the DP will be required to comply with relevant MOD policies and guidance (where applicable) and to demonstrate Value for Money (VfM) which may include the use of Government Procurement Service Framework if appropriate.
The number of legacy supply contracts within LCS(T) is currently around 350, which is supplemented by up to the same number of ‘ad-hoc’ contracts for one-off buys. To avoid a conflict of interest the current assumption is that the DP will not normally be permitted to bid for any future Commodity Supply Contracts.
5. Defence Strategic Direction 2011 (DSD 11) established the requirement to adopt the Whole Force Concept (WFC) that optimises the most cost effective balance of Regular, Reserve, Contractor and Civilian personnel. Total Support Force (TSF) is one component of WFC. In the future it is likely that the DP may be required to provide the contracted capability in support to operations overseas.