We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 162473-2017
Belgium-Brussels: Reviewing and mitigation of the impacts of renewable energy developments on protected habitats and species under the Birds and Habitats Directives
2017/S 084-162473
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Reviewing and mitigation of the impacts of renewable energy developments on protected habitats and species under the Birds and Habitats Directives.
Reference number: ENV.D.3/SER/2017/0002.
II.1.2)Main CPV code
90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
The contract aims to provide specific information on and an understanding of the potential direct and indirect impacts that the different forms of renewable energy developments (wind, solar, ocean, geothermal energy as well as bioenergy) may have on habitats and species protected under the EU legislation and to suggest concrete ways of mitigating them. The outputs of the contract are expected to help overcome obstacles that often appear during the permitting procedures of renewable energy developments in MS, arising from insufficient scientific knowledge of the impacts of the developments on the protected species and habitats, as well as of the available mitigation measures.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 1 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Service contract: 1) impacts of renewable energy developments (wind, solar, geothermal and ocean energy): review and analyse the potential direct and indirect impacts of renewable energy developments on protected habitats and species under the Birds and Habitats Directives, with a special focus on birds, bats and marine mammals, and to present the available mitigation measures in order to avoid, prevent or reduce those impacts; 2) impacts of bioenergy developments. These aims will be achieved through 6 tasks which are detailed in the tender specifications.