II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:Reference number: T2410416 PIN
II.1.2)Main CPV code35330000 Ammunition
II.1.4)Short description:
The CNC is seeking suppliers for its operational and training ammunition. The contract will be on a call-off basis and will be available for use by all other UK forces. The requirement will include 5,56mm, 7,62mm, 9mm, 12 Bore calibres as well as pyrotechnics for both training and operational purposes. Suppliers will be required to hold sufficient stock to ensure continuity of supply. Suppliers may be required to provide samples, free of charge, for testing and validation purposes.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 5 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot 1: 5,56mm Operational
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)35331000 Ammunition for firearms and warfare
35340000 Parts of firearms and ammunition
80620000 Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
5,56mm ammunition, to be compliant with CNC specification.
Lot 3: 7,62mm Operational
Lot No: 3
7,62mm ammunition, to be compliant with CNC specification.
9mm ammunition, to be compliant with CNC specification.
Lot 7: 12 Gauge Operational
Lot No: 7
12 gauge ammunition, to be compliant with CNC specification.
5,56mm, 7,62mm and 9mm blank and paint/marking ammunition, to be compliant with CNC specification.
Pyrotechnics to be compliant with CNC specification.