This notice aims at reducing time limits for receipt of tenders
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Step Down Step up beds Adult Social Care.
Reference number: 0053
II.1.2)Main CPV code85144100 Residential nursing care services
II.1.4)Short description:
Provision of between 15 to 18 Step Down Step Up beds with GP cover within one location in Sandwell to provide an intermediate care step up step down service for citizens of 65 years and over who are on a social care pathway. Aims to ensure the safe discharge of patients from acute and non-acute NHS settings, provide short-term reablement programmes, prevent delayed transfers of care, provide nursing for patients with dementia. Service will be of a maximum of 6 week in duration per individual.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 330 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)85144100 Residential nursing care services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
A contract notice will be issued on or around the 19.6.2017 via the Sandwell Intend e-procurement system. Interested parties should register at in-tendhost.co.uk/sandwellmbc. The tender period will be at least 15 days and an open procedure will be followed. We anticipate contracting with a suitably qualified provider for 15 to 18 beds and potentially the wrap around support services in one location in Sandwell. The contract will be for 6 months from 1.10.2017 with options to extend by up to 24 months if this proves necessary with the agreement of the contractor.