Luxembourg-Luxembourg: Chafea/2019/Health/18 — for the Provision of an Integrated Assessment, Monitoring, Evaluation and Quality Improvement System (AMEQUIS) for the European Reference Networks
2020/S 072-170110
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Chafea/2019/Health/18 — for the Provision of an Integrated Assessment, Monitoring, Evaluation and Quality Improvement System (AMEQUIS) for the European Reference Networks
Reference number: Chafea/2019/Health/18
II.1.2)Main CPV code73110000 Research services
II.1.4)Short description:
The general objective of this contract is to provide the Commission with the appropriate technical assistance for the development of an integrated assessment, monitoring, evaluation and quality improvement system (AMEQUIS) of the ERNs. This integrated approach shall provide the independent assessment and evaluation bodies (IAEB), the Commission and the involved actors (Member States, Health Care Providers and ERNs) with a clear and robust guidance, criteria and operational tools to ensure a sound and harmonised process in order to:
(i) assess any new ERN or HCP application;
(ii) monitor the activities carried out and the produced deliverables developed by the approved ERNs and their members;
(iii) evaluate the ERNs; and
(iv) improve the ERN system on the basis of a continuous quality improvement system approach (Plan -Do-Check-Act) and develop an integrated AMEQUIS model.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 900 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73110000 Research services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
See tender specifications.