Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Third Party Administrator (TPA) — Management of HIS Reimbursement Requests and Actuarial Services and Administration of Preventive Medicine
Reference number: CFT-1586
II.1.2)Main CPV code66512200 Health insurance services
II.1.4)Short description:
Lot 1: The objective is to select a service provider acting as a Third Party Administrator (TPA) i.e. an organisation that administers the HIS scheme for the EIB, processing reimbursement requests, determining eligibility of medical costs, facilitating access to medical care, and more generally improving the price-quality ratio of care. The TPA will also provide actuarial services related to the IFRS accounting and actuarial studies on the HIS financial sustainability.
Lot 2: The objective is to select a service provider for administering and centralising the provision of full medical examinations to the beneficiaries lot II, i.e. an organisation that administers the preventive medicine assessments for EIB Group. The service provider shall also provide a network of Health Care Institutions where the Beneficiaries will be able to undergo harmonised and high quality preventive medical examinations.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 15 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 2
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Third Party Administrator (TPA) — Management of HIS Reimbursement Requests and Actuarial Services
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)66512200 Health insurance services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The objective is to select a service provider acting as a Third Party Administrator (TPA) i.e. an organisation that administers the HIS scheme for the EIB, processing reimbursement requests, determining eligibility of medical costs, facilitating access to medical care, and more generally improving the price-quality ratio of care. The TPA will also provide actuarial services related to the IFRS accounting and actuarial studies on the HIS financial sustainability.
The TPA will have to interact efficiently with the various stakeholders of the health insurance: the provider of medical assistance (PMA), the insurer of work-related medical expenses (IWME), the provider of the preventive medicine services (PPM), the EIB internal team Caisse de Maladie (CDM), the EIB internal and external actuaries, the EIB accounting team and the dedicated EIB contract manager within the HR Operations Department.
Administration of Preventive Medicine
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)85147000 Company health services
The objective is to select a service provider for administering and centralising the provision of full medical examinations to the beneficiaries lot II, i.e. an organisation that administers the preventive medicine assessments for EIB Group. The service provider shall also provide a network of health care institutions where the beneficiaries will be able to undergo harmonised and high quality preventive medical examinations.
This service provider will have to interact efficiently with EIB Group’s OHP and the dedicated EIB contract manager within the employee relations and well-being division.