This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Feasibility Study with Preliminary Design for the Modernization of Railway Line at Kovel — Yahodyn — Polish Border Section with Further Electrification
Reference number: TA2019058 UA NIF
II.1.2)Main CPV code71311230 Railway engineering services
II.1.4)Short description:
The project concerns the modernisation of the railway line Kovel – Yahodyn (Polish border), with the aim to recover original design speed and further electrification, aligning with the relevant standards as specified in TEN-T regulation. The line is approx. 60 km in length, dual gauge double track. The purpose of the technical assistance services is to define the investment programme of the modernization of railway line, and select the recommended investment option.
Specific outputs will include: the feasibility study including technical options analysis, identification of preferred option through cost benefit analysis, preliminary design of preferred option and environmental and social impact assessment in line with EIB's requirements.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 700 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Restricted International tender.
See also internet address provided in Section I.3 for details regarding the procurement guidelines.