Supplies - 173443-2020
United Kingdom-Cambridge: Time accounting or human resources software package
2020/S 072-173443
Prior information notice
This notice aims at reducing time limits for receipt of tenders
Supplies
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Cambridge City Council — HR Payroll System
II.1.2)Main CPV code
48450000 Time accounting or human resources software package
II.1.4)Short description:
Cambridge City Council intend to procure a HR and Payroll Information system on behalf of Cambridge City Council, Huntingdonshire District Council and South Cambridgeshire Districts Council. This system should be a modern cloud SaaS based solution aligned to the Council’s ICT strategy. To allow for back office functions and transactions to be processed end to end within the system. Produces management information which supports strategic decision and operational activity -dashboards and bespoke reporting functionality. It must have an intuitive UX, enabling low-tech-skills user access and interaction without formal training.
Allowing employees to update their own personal information directly and giving remote access to Council polices via self-service. The solution will support some of the Council’s social values such as moving towards a paperless solution.
The Councils are seeking to establish a long-term partnership with a supplier and a solution which is HMRC, LGPS and GDPR compliant.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The current solution was implemented in 2004. The solution was Resource Link supported by Northgate who provide HR/Payroll, Recruitment, L&D solutions on a hosted Northgate environment and Huntingdon who host internally.
The main drivers for change is the HR/payroll platform are compliance, process efficiencies anda fit for purpose modern cloud based HRIS system.
Technical requirements
Multi Councils
The Council requires separate data sets and codes. All data should be attributed and limited to the relevant Council. The Councils may desire to share information across boundaries, but this must be under their control. If necessary, appropriate controls should be available to silo access to one organisation, share some information or share all. The system should have the flexibility to allow for future expansion and mergers of the Councils. (But retain the option to separate out this data as needed (e.g. FSA and LGPS returns, local KPI’s).
Hosted
The Councils Shared Service Strategy is a hosted cloud first approach:
The provider must offer DBA services to maintain the database and included within the contract price. The solution must be backed up weekly, as a minimum and automatically to support any specified recovery time. Databases must be set up with transaction logging for point in time restoration
Operating systems and devices
The fully responsive system must allow access from multiple devices including Windows PC’s, Windows virtual PCs, Windows laptops, Android and Apple iOS based mobile devices.
We operate the following operating systems:
Windows 10/IOS/Android
The ‘Council Anywhere’ Programme is standardising devices (Windows 10, Apple iOS), Remote Technologies (Global Protect) and Office 365.
The system should work with Microsoft Office packages. Any plugin must support 32-bit and 64-bit installs. The system must work with Office 365 ProPlus and Exchange Online. All user devices have Office ProPlus locally installed as standard. Exchange is configured with a hybrid server, on-premise for SMTP relay. The system must support OS updates within six months of release.
The solution must be compatible with remote access architecture with more flexible working, solutions need to be accessed from multiple locations. The solution must be compatible with both WAN and VPN access. Palo Alto Global Protect is used on devices away from the LAN.
Dedicated native app to allow for employees to access self-service remotely
Audit: The system should provide a full audit log of all transactions, including any changes made. This should include but is not limited to the details of the person (or user ID), date and time, changes made and actions taken. This information should be available as a standard report within the system. It should be possible report and apply filters such as specific time period, specific user, etc.
System integrations: The system should interface with several existing systems. Details of specific interface requirements will be provided in detailed a specification document.
Common API/Secure web services is preferred over full end to end solutions:
Common, fully documented and supported 2-way, read/write web service API’s, preferably secure web services (Web API preferred but SOAP acceptable) and open integration with no proprietary interfaces.
These must allow access to all customer data fields within the application and provide extensible methods for adding any additional fields added by the service through use of the system. API version changes should be non-breaking where possible. If a breaking change is required, the Council must be provided with at least 3-6 months’ notice of this change becoming mandatory.
If a full end to end is available, the User Interface should support Single Sign On (SSO), token passing and extensive customisation to allow for a consistent look and feel, compatible with the Councils websites and customer portal (IEG4).
As a minimum the system should allow data imports/exports in one or more of the following data formats – XML, CSV.
Once set up the integrations should be self-contained and require no or minimal BAU Supplier interaction.
The supplier must provide full documentation and support of supplied read/write web service APIs. These should be included within the tender price.
All interfaces and tasks should be run in the background to allow users continued use of the system.
The supplier should provide ongoing support for all integration including end to end integration with third party suppliers.
The systems/suppliers listed are currently in place, but these may change over time. The system should be flexible to deal with multiple types of integrations
Reporting functionality
The system should provide an intuitive, easy to use, flexible in-built reporting tool.
It should be a front-end user tool, without the need for SQL or any other specialised query language.
The systems must be able to meet the requirement for reporting to meet subject access requests, FOI requests and open data/transparency obligations.
The system must provide the ability to identify individuals to allow for the simple collation of personal data held relating to individuals so that the Council can fulfil the right of access (Subject Access) to personal data.
The system should include a set of standard reports that can be run for regular, automated and ad-hoc reporting. This should include performance indicator reports. This should include bespoke collation of data relating to frequently requested information to enable publication of non-personal information data sets to fulfil transparency obligations and reduce the burden of handling Freedom of Information (FOI) requests.
All data imported via integration with a third party system should be available for reporting and monitoring within the system.
Reporting should include filters such as, but not limited to, date range, location, address, postcode, asset and current balance.
All reports should be viewable on screen (standard desktop LCD screen 21-23”) with the ability to drill down into the lower level detail, including access to all documentation.
All reports should be fully configurable to suit changing needs and to allow combined reporting where needed and exportable in common file formats including but not limited to Excel, csv, txt, pdf and be able to be sent to a printer.
There should be no overall limit to the number of rows in a report (unless an Excel report where the Microsoft standard should be supported).
Procurement
The Councils seek efficiencies and cost savings where applicable. This is a collaborative procurement to ensure vfm regarding system functionality for Payroll and Core HR modules.
Contract terms
The initial contract will be for 5 years extendable up to a max of 21 years awarded in 2 year increments. The Councils want to ensure new realised key modules, industry requirements or new/improved functionality ensuring all Councils are on the suppliers newest and all statutory updates that are implemented in line with evolving requirements and rules at minimal disruption or cost.
Implementation and Governance
The Councils seek to procure and implement a modern and affordable solution with key requirements met and quality is not compromised over costs. The Council require a fixed price implementation.
Maximum of 12 month implementation period, implemented in phases with Payroll and Core HR is phase 1. Each Councils’ requirements and managed by a project board of senior stakeholders from each Council.
Next steps
This PIN represents the initial step in identifying possible suitable suppliers. There was an intention to host a supplier event, current circumstances have made that impossible. Our intention is to either provide a slide pack/presentation or webinar. We expect this will be at the latest early May.
This will allow all suitable parties to express an interest. Questions and answers will not be shared directly with other suppliers. The Council reserves the right to use them to further inform the specification or process moving forward.
Procurement is likely to be using the competitive process with negotiation – with one round of negotiation should the first round tender fail to provide a best solution.
The process is likely to be:
Initial SSQ during May to include some assessed quality questions.
Five top scoring bidders invited to tender.
System demos likely to follow a specific script
This could result in a direct appointment or 3 suppliers invited to negotiation.