Works - 173720-2016
Display compact view
United Kingdom-Belfast: Construction work
2016/S 097-173720
Contract notice
Works
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
DfI TNI -T1061 Belfast Rapid Transit Phase 3 Albertbridge Road (C'reagh St to N'ards Rd).
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Execution
NUTS code UKN03 East of Northern Ireland
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The Works are located on a section of the A20 Albertbridge Road, Belfast between Castlereagh Street and Newtownards Road. As part of the Belfast Rapid Transit (BRT) programme, Transport NI propose to introduce bus lanes along the Albertbridge Road to link the wider east Belfast area to the city centre providing better connectivity and reducing car use to and from the city centre. To facilitate this proposal, a range of measures will need to be implemented such as amending carriageway and footpath widths to accommodate bus lanes, construction of boundary walls, diversion of existing underground/surface services, relocation of existing street furniture and installation of statutory signage and road markings. The Contract is for the construction, completion, testing and commissioning of the following works: All permanent and temporary works associated with Carriageway widening along the Albertbridge Road between Castlereagh Street and Newtownards Road to facilitate implementation of the Eastway Belfast Rapid Transit Network. The new cross-section will mostly include two inbound lanes (nearside lane is a dedicated BRT lane) and one outbound lane with an advisory cyclelane. Existing drainage networks will be upgraded to include kerb inlet gullies, reducing carriageway ironworks and improving bus ride quality. The scheme will also include footway resurfacing, reinstatement of new kerbs and the installation of a new street lighting arrangement.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
45000000 Construction work, 45200000 Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, 45220000 Engineering works and construction works, 45230000 Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Estimated value excluding VAT: 1 000 000 GBP
II.2.2)Information about options