Services - 175425-2020
Submission deadline has been amended by:  187518-2020
Norway-Oslo: Air-sea rescue services
2020/S 073-175425
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Procurement of Rescue Helicopter Services for Tromsø, Svalbard and for the Police
Reference number: 20/1784
II.1.2)Main CPV code
60443100 Air-sea rescue services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Ministry of Justice and Public Security (the 'Ministry'), the Governor of Svalbard, and the Directorate of Police, (together the 'Contracting Authority'), invite interested parties to compete for the provision of helicopter services from:
— a new SAR (search and rescue) base located in Tromsø, and
— Svalbard, (as a continuation of the existing SAR base).
The services in question can be awarded together as a joint operation (in this case called 'Base North'), or as two separate operations under two separate contracts. The third system that will be assessed in the dialogue would be only to enter into a contract for the base in Tromsø, and instead continue to use the existing contract for the base on Svalbard.
The new base in Tromsø will also enable transport services for the police as an option.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 265 000 000.00 NOK
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Tromsø
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
75252000 Rescue services
63734000 Hangar services
60000000 Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
60424000 Hire of air transport equipment with crew
60400000 Air transport services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Contracting Authority is looking, through a dialogue with suppliers, to find the most advantageous solution for the Contracting Authority.
The contract will be valid for 6 years, with an option for an extension for 2 + 2 years.
The start-up of the services will be in 2022, with a possible temporary transition period. The duration and terms for such a transition period are detailed in the contest documents. The final version will depend on the outcome of the dialogue.
As a starting point, the Contracting Authority will provide hangar facilities, but tenderers can offer their own hangar facilities in Tromsø.
The new base in Tromsø will also enable transport capacity for the police as an option. The need for such services and start-up dates for them will be clarified and decided as part of the dialogue.
Svalbard
Lot No: 2