This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Expert Valuation Support in the Context of the State Aid Framework Applicable to Financial Institutions
Reference number: COMP/2020/OP/0001
II.1.2)Main CPV code79410000 Business and management consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Commission requires support from experts for specific valuation tasks related to the State aid framework applicable to financial institutions. Member states can provide support to financial institutions, including the possibility to provide compatible State aid. Such situations may include the application of the 2013 Banking Communication, the Bank Recovery and Resolution Directive (BRRD) as well as other relevant Guidance by the Commission like the impaired asset communication and the guarantee notice.
The application of these legal frameworks regularly requires the valuation of certain asset portfolios and corresponding liabilities. With this framework contract, the Commission intends to select experts in two separate lots, related to:
(i) providing expert support for such valuation work; as well as
(ii) expert support on conceptual and methodological questions related to such valuations.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 10 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Valuation of Asset Portfolios
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79410000 Business and management consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Valuation of asset portfolios: lot 1 includes the task to provide expert support in valuating certain identified asset portfolios and associated liabilities within a short time frame and providing further related expert support in the context of State aid assessments for financial institutions.
Methodological Support for Valuation
Lot No: 2
Methodological support for valuation of asset portfolios: lot 2 includes the task to provide expertise on conceptual issues (theoretical and applied) relating to the treatment of specifically identified assets or liabilities and their valuation in the context of State aid assessments for financial institutions.