Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
DE_330 On-demand Extremes Digital Twin
Reference number: DE_330
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
ECMWF, as the Entrusted Entity for the Destination Earth Programme (DestinE), invites tenders for the provision of the On-demand Extremes Digital Twin. ECMWF intends to award a single contract for a maximum duration of 22 months, expected to commence by mid-July 2022, and with an end date not later than 30 April 2024.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 12 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
DestinE will deploy several high resolution thematic digital replicas of the Earth system to monitor and simulate natural and human activities as well as their interactions, to develop and test scenarios that would enable more sustainable developments and support European policy making. DestinE is intended to unlock the potential of observations and both physics-based and data-driven models for achieving a break-through in the realism of the simulation of Earth-system components.
This Invitation to Tender covers the provision of the On-demand Extremes DT delivering a configurable, demonstration-ready capability for a flexible European monitoring and prediction framework providing decision-making support at continental, country, coastline, catchment and city scales in response to meteorological, hydrological and air quality extremes. This capability aims to combine weather, hydrology and air-quality observation and simulation capabilities at a qualitatively new level of on-demand information discovery, also providing uncertainty quantification. The demonstration of co-design with selected use-cases showing societal adaptation and mitigation options for dealing with the impacts of extreme events is included.
Tenderers should submit proposals that demonstrate their ability to deliver high-quality, production-type capabilities with a strong foundation in advanced science, impact science, research and digital technology development. The offers will be evaluated on their scientific and technology innovation, impact-sector (e.g. energy, water, food, health) use-case relevance and progress over existing capabilities, and documented expertise and ability to fulfil production-type requirements for providing support for an effective risk management, adaptation and mitigation policy framework.