Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Provision of External Expertise in the Field of Banking Supervision and Resolution
Reference number: AO 779
II.1.2)Main CPV code79410000 Business and management consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this call for tenders is to conclude competitive multiple framework contracts with reopening of competition (hereinafter referred to as ‘the FWC’) with maximum five (5) contractors for the following services:
— to assist and provide expert advice to the Court in the context of its mandate consisting in conducting an annual performance audit on the use of the Single Resolution Fund in the context of bank resolutions managed by the Single Resolution Board;
— to assist the Court in special performance audits of the Single Resolution Mechanism, which can focus on specific questions of efficiency and effectiveness;
— to assist the Court in special performance audits of the European Central Bank with regard to its supervisory activities conferred within the Single Supervisory Mechanism, which can focus on specific questions of operational efficiency and effectiveness.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
SRB Resolution Planning and Execution/Actions, Fund Aid Assessment / State Aid Assessment
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The subject of the framework contract (hereinafter referred to as FWC) is the provision of expert advice and assistance to the European Court of Auditors (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Court’) in the context of its mandate and to:
— to assist and provide expert advice to the Court in the context of its mandate consisting in conducting an annual performance audit on the use of the Single Resolution Fund (hereinafter referred to as ‘Fund’) in the context of bank resolutions managed by the Single Resolution Board (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Board’ or ‘the SRB’). The mandate includes verifying whether (i) the Fund was used with due regard to economy, efficiency and effectiveness, in particular as regards the requirement to minimise its use, and whether (ii) the European Commission’s (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Commission’) assessment of Fund aid was efficient and rigorous. This might entail, inter alia, analysing and assessing resolution plans, impediments to resolvability and the application of resolution measures, analysing and validating the valuation of bank assets and liabilities, and analysing and evaluating a bank’s legal structure, business model and viability;
— to assist the Court in special performance audits of the Single Resolution Mechanism (hereinafter referred to as ‘the SRM’), which can focus on specific questions of efficiency and effectiveness.
ECB Supervisory Activities
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79410000 Business and management consultancy services
The subject of the framework contract is the provision of expert advice and assistance to the European Court of Auditors in the context of its mandate and to assist the Court in special performance audits of the European Central Bank with regard to its supervisory activities conferred within the Single Supervisory Mechanism, which can focus on specific questions of operational efficiency and effectiveness.