Services - 17932-2020
United Kingdom-Lisburn: Computer-related services
2020/S 009-017932
Voluntary ex ante transparency notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Libraries NI e2 Modification
Reference number: P6440
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72500000 Computer-related services
II.1.4)Short description:
Libraries NI is placing this voluntary transparency notice to alert economic operators of its intention to modify the e2 contract in accordance with Regulation 72 (1) (b) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. It is intended that this modification will extend the current contract for a period of 29 months. This transparency notice does not place any obligation on the Authority to enter into this modification.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
72227000 Software integration consultancy services
32510000 Wireless telecommunications system
32500000 Telecommunications equipment and supplies
72261000 Software support services
32430000 Wide area network
30234000 Storage media
72260000 Software-related services
32570000 Communications equipment
32412110 Internet network
32321200 Audio-visual equipment
79991000 Stock-control services
30236000 Miscellaneous computer equipment
72230000 Custom software development services
72228000 Hardware integration consultancy services
72315000 Data network management and support services
30232100 Printers and plotters
48000000 Software package and information systems
48311100 Document management system
38112100 Global navigation and positioning systems (GPS or equivalent)
32410000 Local area network
64200000 Telecommunications services
32412120 Intranet network
32412100 Telecommunications network
72710000 Local area network services
64210000 Telephone and data transmission services
30213300 Desktop computer
72212482 Business intelligence software development services
72263000 Software implementation services
30213200 Tablet computer
72700000 Computer network services
72720000 Wide area network services
48161000 Library management system
30238000 Library automation equipment
32571000 Communications infrastructure
32412000 Communications network
72514000 Computer facilities management services
32425000 Network operating system
72253000 Helpdesk and support services
48100000 Industry specific software package
32424000 Network infrastructure
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Provision of ICT support services to the regional public library authority in Northern Ireland (Libraries NI) including provision of the following: computer network providing public access and a secure corporate and (cabled and WiFi) at currently around 108 fixed locations (some of which currently are the department of education and the department for employment and learning offices) and 28 mobile libraries. A non exhaustive list of what the services should support is provided in Contract Notice 2011/S 198-322788.