Belgium-Brussels: Assistance to the Commission on the implementation of the revised waste legislation, assessment of waste management plans and monitoring of compliance with the Waste Framework Directive
2017/S 092-181220
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Assistance to the Commission on the implementation of the revised waste legislation, assessment of waste management plans and monitoring of compliance with the Waste Framework Directive.
Reference number: ENV.B.3/FRA/2017/0005.
II.1.2)Main CPV code90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
The framework contract will mostly concern implementation of the requirements of the revised Waste Directives, namely amending Directive 2008/98/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 19.11.2008 on waste and repealing certain Directives, Council Directive 1999/31/EC of 26.4.1999 on the landfill of waste and European Parliament and Council Directive 94/62/EC of 20.12.1994 on packaging and packaging waste. The Commission will seek external support in:
— the follow-up tasks resulting from the revised Waste Directives once they are adopted (including drafting guidance documents, preparation of delegated and implementing acts, support to preparation of legislative proposals, including the impact assessments, facilitation of information exchanges, etc.),
— monitoring and promoting of compliance with recycling and landfill targets set out in the revised directives,
— assessment of waste management plans in accordance with Article 28 of the Waste Framework Directive, including their completeness, robustness and credibility.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 6 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Framework contract of 24 months renewable once (total 48 months), 1 500 000 EUR per year, total budget 6 000 000 EUR.