Services - 182390-2021
United Kingdom-Greenock: Counselling services
2021/S 071-182390
Modification notice
Modification of a contract/concession during its term
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Service for the Provision of a School Age Counselling Service
Reference number: CP0364/HSCP
II.1.2)Main CPV code
85312320 Counselling services
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
85312300 Guidance and counselling services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement at the time of conclusion of the contract:
Inverclyde council on behalf of Inverclyde Health and Social Care Partnership (HSCP) and in conjunction with Inverclyde Council’s Education Service seeking a provider to deliver a new service for the provision of an early help service to promote and improve the mental health, emotional resilience and wellbeing of children and young people who are negatively affected or are at risk of being affected by poor mental health. This will be a counselling service delivered predominantly in schools, but also where necessary in homes and community settings, to support children and young people aged 5 to 18 years.