II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)32441100 Telemetry surveillance system
32441300 Telematics system
33000000 Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
33100000 Medical equipments
33190000 Miscellaneous medical devices and products
33195000 Patient-monitoring system
33196000 Medical aids
33197000 Medical computer equipment
33692000 Medical solutions
48000000 Software package and information systems
48180000 Medical software package
48211000 Platform interconnectivity software package
48814000 Medical information systems
48814200 Patient-administration system
48814400 Clinical information system
71317210 Health and safety consultancy services
72212180 Medical software development services
72212211 Platform interconnectivity software development services
72212930 Training and entertainment software development services
72212931 Training software development services
75122000 Administrative healthcare services
80320000 Medical education services
80420000 E-learning services
80561000 Health training services
85000000 Health and social work services
85100000 Health services
85111200 Medical hospital services
85120000 Medical practice and related services
85121000 Medical practice services
85121231 Cardiology services
85140000 Miscellaneous health services
85141210 Home medical treatment services
85323000 Community health services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Procurement will take the form of pre-commercial procurement (PCP), where R&D service contracts will be awarded in parallel to different R&D providers in a phased approach. This will allow alternative, competing solutions to be compared. Each selected supplier will receive a framework contract covering three R&D phases.
The three phases are: solution design, prototype development, original development and validation and testing of a limited volume of the first products or services. After each phase, interim evaluations are conducted to progressively select the best of the competing solutions. The contractors with the best quality and value for money solutions will be offered a specific contract for the next phase. Price will not be the only award criterion and all criteria will be stated only in the procurement documents.
All interested operators are invited to take part in the upcoming open market consultation (regardless of their geographic location, the size or governance structure of their organisation). The open market consultation will be organised in the form of a series of meetings. It will provide you with an overview of the procurement objectives, the PCP process and the main clauses of the contract. You will also have the opportunity to ask questions. The first series of meetings will be held online by each of the procurers mentioned under Section I.1). During those meetings, the procurers will offer presentations in their own local languages, namely Turkish, Italian, Greek, and Portuguese, except Region Jämtland that will conduct the event in English. These meetings are planned to take place in June 2021: 10th Jämtland, 15th Turkey, 15th Naples, 17th Thessaloniki, 18th Lisbon. The meetings will be followed by an additional international online event, 29 June 2021, in English. Registration and agenda for these meetings will be announced on the website https:/incareheart.eu/ on 27 April 2021. Interested participants are encouraged to subscribe to the project mailing list, embedded at the bottom of the website, to stay tuned about project updates.
The procurement is expected to start in spring 2022 and end in summer 2024.
Testing is expected to take place in Sweden (Regions Jämtland Härjedalen and Västerbotten), Greece (Thessaloniki), Italy (Naples and Salerno), Portugal (Amadora), and Turkey (Istanbul). This testing may also serve as a first customer test reference for the contractors.
The selected suppliers will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) they generate during the PCP and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of the solutions developed, i.e. beyond the procurement.
This procurement is funded by the European Union's Horizon 2020 Research and Innovation Programme under Grant Agreement No 965134 — INCAREHEART (https://incareheart.eu/). The EU has awarded a grant for this procurement but is not participating as a contracting authority in the procurement.