Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Study on differentiated port infrastructure charges to promote environmentally friendly maritime transport activities and sustainable transport.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Contractor's premises and meeting locations.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The subject matter of the contract is to provide a study on differentiated port infrastructure charges to promote environmentally friendly maritime transport activities and sustainable transport. The tasks include:
— update information and data of EU and worldwide existing practices' inventories,
— examine the strengths and weaknesses, including the economic aspects and environmental potential, of selected schemes and identify good practices,
— make recommendations and design a tool box for an operational and consistent voluntary application of environmental charging principles in European ports.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)73210000 Research consultancy services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:Estimated value excluding VAT: 200 000 EUR
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no